lee
the usage of "cuts" in this sentence Whitney Johnson, owner of the interior design firm Johnson & Ross, which specializes in restaurants and bars, approached Giannotti about the concept and helped assemble a team to run the venture, to be called Bottle & Barlow, on the first floor of the Warehouse Artist Lofts under construction at 11th and R streets. Unlike Anthony's, the shop will take appointments for haircuts, which are expected to cost more than the $18 to $21 cuts at Anthony's. "the $18 to $21 cuts at Anthony's.", I want to know "cuts" here is a noun or a singular verb? Why does it directly add "cuts at Anthony's" after "cost more than the $18 to $21"?
Sep 23, 2014 2:20 PM
Answers · 4
2
'Cuts' means 'haircuts' - a plural noun. "the $18 to $21 cuts at Anthony's." are the haircuts which you can have at Anthony's that cost between $18 to $21. 'Anthony's' charges between $18 and $21 for their haircuts, but this new shop will probably charge more than that.
September 23, 2014
