Roysbel
What does 「うちえあそびにきませんか」mean? My notes say that it means "won't you come to my house to relax / to have a chat?" but its literal meaning is "won't you come to my house to play?" and that sounds really dirty. I don't want to unknowingly make inappropriate requests in Japanese.
Sep 23, 2014 3:24 PM
Answers · 2
5
あそぶ means to have a good time, to spend time with someone. あそびにきて is a set phrase asking someone to come to my house, to visit my place (to chat). It doesn't mention what to do.
September 23, 2014
2
In addition to what hana-san said, "うちえ" is actually a mistake. It should be written "うちへ". The pronunciation is the same but you write it differently when it is the particle "e" (to, at, etc).
September 23, 2014
