Mohammad
What is the meaning of "to the effect that"?
Sep 23, 2014 5:46 PM
Answers · 4
2
Used to refer to the general meaning of something written or spoken: "some comments to the effect that my essay was a little light on analysis" (the message in the comments is 'the essay was light in analysis') http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/to-the-effect-that Idiom: formal; "With the meaning or result that." http://www.writersevents.com/Words_Starting_with_T/to_be_going_on_with_toastie/to_the_effect_that_definition.html
September 23, 2014
1
"equal to" Example: "He was talking very fast so I could not hear every word but he was saying something to the effect that he wants more money."
September 23, 2014
"In the meaning of ... " (that make sense I hope)
September 23, 2014
