Aaron Tucker
Selling high-end Italian suits using Mandarin! I need your help! Hey all, I just got a job as a sales rep selling high-end Italian suits to Chinese Mandarin speakers. Our store traffic consists of about 70% native Chinese and Taiwanese customers and I need help learning job-specific vocabulary and phrases! I have spent the past 2 years learning Chinese so I am at a pretty good level but I need help with vocab and simple things that I never learned. Here is what I want to know and also anything else that might be of interest please post!!! 1) Slim Fit 2) Regular Fit 3) Short, Regular, and Long (this is referring to suit jacket length) 4) What size suit do you wear? 5) Would you like me to get your measurements? 6) 100% wool suit 7) Would you like to try this one on? 8) Does it fit good? 9) Is this suit for business? 10) What kind of event is this suit for? 11) What size sweater do you wear? Thanks!!!
Sep 24, 2014 12:12 AM
Answers · 5
1
"High-end" is too China-English... (Do you mean 高端?) I will suggest you use "High class" to describe in this sentence. Let me translate into traditional Chinese which used commonly in Taiwan. 1) Slim Fit 合身版 2) Regular Fit 普通版 3) Short, Regular, and Long (this is referring to suit jacket length) 短版,普通版,長版 4) What size suit do you wear? 你(您)穿甚麼尺寸 5) Would you like me to get your measurements? 你(您)介意讓我知道你(您)的尺寸嗎? 6) 100% wool suit 百分之百羊毛 7) Would you like to try this one on? 你(您)想試穿這件嗎? 8) Does it fit good? 這件合身嗎? 9) Is this suit for business? 這是上班穿的套裝嗎? 10) What kind of event is this suit for? 這件套裝適合甚麼樣的活動? 11) What size sweater do you wear? 你(您)穿甚麼尺寸的毛衣? ps.你and您 both mean "you" ,but 您 is politer. Good luck !
September 24, 2014
1
1) Slim Fit 修身款 2) Regular Fit 一般款(普通款) 3) Short, Regular, and Long (this is referring to suit jacket length) 短款,普通款,长款 4) What size suit do you wear? 您一般穿多大码的衣服? 5) Would you like me to get your measurements? 我能给您量下身吗? 6) 100% wool suit 这是百分之百纯羊毛的。 7) Would you like to try this one on? 您想不想试试这套? 8) Does it fit good? 太合身了!(您穿着太合身了!或者: 简直是为您订做的。) 9) Is this suit for business? 是在工作中穿吗? 10) What kind of event is this suit for? 您是什么场合需要呢? 11) What size sweater do you wear? 毛衣您穿多大码? 希望能帮到你。
September 24, 2014
