Azygos
мороженое и мороженное What's difference? Which one means ice-cream ?
Sep 26, 2014 5:01 PM
Answers · 11
2
мороженое - noun, nentral gender. usually we don't use the plural form: "дайте мне пять бриктов (шариков) ванильного мороженого" (вместо "пять мороженых") мороженое (f. sg мороженый, m.sg мороженая, pl мороженые) - adjective. neutral. Affected by frost. Usually applied to food. Мороженые овощи (ones that you should keep in refrigeration at the temperature below zero) Word "замёрзший" describes either 1(figurative) the feeling of a creature when it's cold any 'cold' (not necessary below 0) or the state of anyhting that ungerwent unwanted changes due to cold - 2 (literal) the _state_ of anything that contains at least some water and became hard. Not necessary the state is unwanted. Word "мёрзлый" describes something frozen and has negative conntations: you _dislike_ it for this reason. Usually it's ground or food. "мороженый" differs in that in describes rahter hystory or hystory+state than just current state. And usually is applied to food, that was made frozed intentionally . --- мороженное (мороженный, -аы, ые) - participle!!!! Not the best part of Russian orthography, sinse the adjectve isn't seriously different from the participle and a lot af Russian make mistakes in the word. Anyway, if the word contaid prefix (замороженный), or there're depended words: мороженный by/with whom/what? мороженный where? How? When? мороженные нами вчера в холодильнике.... ,,, the word is considered participle and is written with -нн-. Happily, it's quite a rare case with unprefixed form of this word.
September 26, 2014
2
мороженое - ice cream. There is no word мороженное with two н in Russian. Мороженое can mean something frozen
September 26, 2014
1
Мороженое - ice cream, it is a noun Мороженое ( can also be мороженая, мороженый, мороженное, мороженный, мороженная) - frozen and it is a participle. You should write нн if the participle has a prefix, a dependent word or is formed from a perfective verb, for example: МорожеНое мясо - морожеННое на снегу мясо - заморожеННое мясо The same rule applies to other participles: КуплеННая тетрадь (купить is a perfective verb) Крашеная дверь ( красить is an imperfective verb), крашеННая маслом дверь ( dependent word маслом), покрашеННая дверь ( prefix, perfective verb) It is complicated and there are some more things to think about. I have a book with good excercises on this rule if you want to practice:)
September 26, 2014
