abdi
what does this setence mean "ولو قيل بذلك لأوشك أن يقول قائل " for full context see http://islamqa.info/ar/220204 but just this phrase i dont get it.
Sep 27, 2014 7:14 AM
Answers · 8
3
لأوشك أن يقول approached to say the same thing اوشك:approach/اقترب لو قيل ان سورة النمل تقضي على النمل لان اسمها النمل لاقترب الناس من القول ان سورة العنكبوت تقضي على العنكبوت وهذا امرخاطئ ومن البدع
September 27, 2014
1
If this was said لو قيل بذلك the speaker is about to say لأوشك أن يقول قائل
September 27, 2014
it means "if that is right (means reading al-nahl chapter), then someone might say:"
September 27, 2014
اوشك verb indicate the near of the event to happen very soon called افعال المقاربة
September 27, 2014
