Denis
how to say 'to stick nose into smth' in Arabic? eg. 'Don't stick your nose into other people's business!' or 'Don't stick your nose where it doesn't belong!'
Sep 27, 2014 8:12 AM
Answers · 8
2
'Don't stick your nose into other people's business!' or 'Don't stick your nose where it doesn't belong!' Don't = لا = la stick = تحشر = tahshor (for masculine) تحشري = tahshori (for feminine) your nose = أنفك = (anfaka for masculine) or (anfaki for feminine) into = في = fi other people = الآخرين = al-akhareen business = شؤؤون = sho'oon where = حيث = haitho it = هي = heya (it doesn't appear physically in the sentence but we know it's there from the verb 'belong' form as it would be "تنتمي tantami" for feminine and "ينتمي yantami" for masculine) doesn't = لا = la belong = تنتمي = tantami Don't stick your nose into other people's business! = لا تحشر أنفك في شؤون الآخرين = la tahshor anfaka fi sho'oon al-akhareen Don't stick your nose where it doesn't belong! = لا تحشر أنفك حيث لا تنتمي = la tahshor anfaka haitho la tantami
September 27, 2014
1
The literal translation would be لا تحشر أنفك في شؤون الآخرين "Don't stick your nose into other people's business" or "لا تحشر أنفك في مكان لا تنتمي له" Don't stick your nose where it doesn't belong!', but we never really say that in MSA, it would sound weird and not Arabic even though in English it makes perfect sense. The equivalent of this expression in Arabic (MSA) would be "لا تتدخل في شؤون الآخرين" " and "لا تتدخل فيما لا يعنيك". However, in Arabic dialects we use this expression just as you do in English; in the Egyptian dialect for example we say "متحشرش مناخيرك في اللي مالكش فيه".
September 27, 2014
لا تتدخل فيما لا يعنيك
September 27, 2014
