Steve
What is the difference between 'odseliti se' and 'preseliti se'? What is the difference between 'odseliti se' and 'preseliti se'? Thank you
Sep 27, 2014 7:08 PM
Answers · 4
1
At example: On se odselio iz Srbije. means that he left Serbia On se preselio u Srbiju. means that he came to live in Serbia. But when we just say: On se odselio. or On se preselio. it has the same meaning.
September 29, 2014
Steve, the meaning of the verb ODSELITI (se) could be your English to LEAVE, and PRESELITI (se) your MOVE. You are free to contact me if you have more questions. Kamenko
October 1, 2014
Odseliti se means to move away. Preseliti se means to move away to another place: to change dwelling. In practice, they mean the same and they are used interchangeably. It's the emphasis that changes: In the first verb the emphasized meaning is that somebody went away, and in the second that they changed their dwelling place.
October 10, 2014
