Farid
Несколько и некоторый, what's the difference?
Sep 27, 2014 8:57 PM
Answers · 2
Несколько — количество больше одного, a few. В лифт помещается несколько человек. Надо ударить несколько раз, чтобы забить гвоздь. Некоторый, некий — неопределённый, предполагаемый, абстрактный. Некоторым людям нужно выпить, чтобы расслабиться и хорошо повеселиться. Некоторым образом проблема решилась. Некоторое (некое) количество денег могло бы повлиять на их решение.
September 27, 2014
несколько - several, a few. It's 'some' in the sense of 'unspecified quantity', usually more than 2 and less than 10. Usually less than 8 as well. Sometimes I have an argument about 'can 3 be counted as 'несколько', or 'is 11 несколько' etc. ---- некоторый - usually in plural. некоторые, некоторых, некоторым... It's 'some' as in 'some people say:...'. I.e. 'subset of countable objests', part of a some* set of people/object but not necessaly all of them. 'some of' - 'некоторые из +some of them - некоторые из них. ---- Don't you niticed the asterisk * above, in 'some * set'?? This is the use of English 'some' that is properly translated with Russian некоторый in singular! некоторый Х in singular means that we aren't going to specify which X.
September 27, 2014
