Joe Townsend
How to say 'in fact' in Japanese? In writing one of my language exchange emails, I was trying to say the following: "There are many Japanese restaurants. In fact, I went to one yesterday!" However, I don't know to say 'in fact' in Japanese, or rather, I don't know how to convey a similar meaning. Can anybody please help?
Sep 28, 2014 4:15 PM
Answers · 2
2
In conversation or casual writing, 実際 (じっさい) without a particle seems the best for me. 実際、昨日行ったんだよね。Btw, many english learners in Japan like to translate the word into ACTUALLY, and are tend to be corrected by teachers because the word is supposed to be used in comparison.
September 29, 2014
1
The translations of "in fact" are: 実は、実際に、事実、現実に、etc In everyday conversation, I would translate "There are many Japanese restaurants. In fact, I went to one yesterday": 和食の(or 日本料理の)レストランがたくさんあります。実は(or 実際に)昨日、そのうちの一つに行ってきました。 I hope this was helpful.
September 28, 2014
