Антон
нужен or нужно? "кто вам нужен?" "Кого вам нужно?" I've seen both sentences but I don't know why in the first sentence it's нужен and in the second one it's нужно, could you help me figure out how to determine if I should use нужен or нужно in sentences like those listed above Thank you for attention
Sep 29, 2014 6:34 AM
Answers · 6
1
I think «кого Вам нужно?» is a vernacular, people still sometimes say like that, but to me «кто Вам нужен?» sounds much better. I'm suggesting you to use «кто Вам нужен?» only and forget the second option.
September 29, 2014
1
Кто is supposed to be male, that's why нужен. Кто is the subject. There is no subject in the second sentence, it is similar to Мне холодно, На улице темно. That's why нужно (neutral). One says, Кого вам нужно? Что (/чего) вам нужно?
September 29, 2014
Ok, thank you:)
September 29, 2014
here is all correct)) кто = нужен (he/she) кого = нужно (it) but in russian we use "кто вам нужен?" doesn't metter of sex)) phrase "кого вам нужно?" most of the time sounds ungrammatical))
September 29, 2014
