Brendan
Question about number, subject and verb. In these sentences, why is the verb حضر always masculine? حضر ثلاثة طلاب حضر ثلاث طالبات حضر ثلاثة وعشر طالبا حضر ثلاث وعشرة طالبة حضر ثلاث وعشرون طالبا حضر ثلاثة وعشرون طالبة I found these sentences in my Arabic grammar book. The book actually has all the إﻋﺮﺍﺏ , but I did not type them here. In the book's example for 1-2, 11-12, and 21-22, the gender of the verb matches the counted noun.Correction, the 2nd pair should be حضر ثلاثة عشر طالبا حضر ثلاث عشرة طالبة
Sep 29, 2014 3:33 PM
Answers · 13
1
In Arabic if the sentence start with a noun called مبتداء and this noun followed by another noun call الخبر and this two nouns suppose to match each other (Single ,plural, male/female) الطالب المجتهد الطالبة المجتهدة الطالبان المجتهدن الطلاب المجتهدون الطالبات المجتهدات But this rule doesn't work when the sentence start with a verb because the verb followed by a noun called فاعل اجتهد الطالب اجتهد الطلاب
September 29, 2014
1
* If the used number is a complex number from 13 to 19, the verb is always masculine, the first part of the number takes the opposite gender of the word and the second part (which is the word عشر ) follows gender : جاء سبعة عشر طالبًا - جاء سبع عشرة طالبةً - (In female case the verb is masculine because it follows the gender of the first part of the complex number, which is the opposite gender of the noun as we said before ) حضر تسع عشرة طالبة - دخل ست عشرة عاملة - ...etc * If the used number is a word of decades ( 20, 30, 40, 50...100,1000..etc ) then the verb follows gender: حضر عشرون عاملًا - حضرت عشرون عاملةً -
September 29, 2014
1
Well, it's a little complicated (many details) but I'll try to make it easier.. Using numbers in a sentence is a compound called تمييز ( Accusative of specification ). The Arabic word تَمْييز (pronounced tamyiiz) is the verbal noun of the Form II verb مَيَّزَ " to single out, distinguish, " and this is exactly what this use of the accusative case isdesigned to do. And in this case, tamyiiz construction is used with numbers to specify more precisely what the measurement applies to. * If the used number is 1 or 2, then the verb follows gender ( masculine with male/ feminine with female ), and this happenes whether they're "independent" (1,2) or part of a number 21,22,31,32,41,42..etc : حضرَ طَالِب واحِدٌ - حضَرتْ طالِبَةٌ واحِدة - حضرَ طَالِبانِ اثْنَانِ - حَضرَتْ طالِبتانِ اثنتَان - حضرَ واحدٌ وعِشرونَ طالِبًا - حضَرت إحدَى وعِشرونَ طالِبةً - * If the used number is from 3 to 9 (single numbers) then it takes the opposite gender of the word, while the verb follows gender : جاء ثلاثة طلابٍ - جاءت ثلاث طالباتٍ - *If the used number is 10, then it takes the opposite gender of the word and the verb is masculine: غادر مقر الاجتماع عشرة رجال - حضر الحفل عشر نساء -
September 29, 2014
Verb can't be masculine when talking about a group of females. So it should be: حضرت ثلاث طالبات- حضرت ثلاث عشرة طالبة- حضرت ثلاث وعشرون طالبة.
September 30, 2014
الخطأ من كتابتك الاصل ان تقول حضر ثلاثة طلاب ٍِحضرة ثلاثة طالبات حضر ثلاث عشر طالبا حضرة ثلاث عشرة طالبة حضر ثلاث وعشرون طالبا حضرة ثلاثة وعشرون طالبة
September 29, 2014
Show more
