Maryam Jamal
Horon karadeniz I gave a question about horon im intrested in it so i asked some turkish ppl they said to me they are not laz others said its for Türks also any ways who ever know about horon please answer this questions I noticed tiger are for example düz hemşin Ortaköy too many kinds of horon so can you tell me all the kind and to which place it belongs ? I want to knoe also Trabzon'a horon name ? Wich horon you think the best? And wich one the easiest? İ noticed also that Hohiron look better on men rather than women so if you feel the same which type looks best on women ? Thanks in advanced
Sep 29, 2014 10:10 PM
Answers · 2
2
They are Laz and Turks mixed and Laz people concentration in Rize and Georgian border in Black sea region Type of Horon are Omal , meaning “the calm, normal one”, in Turkish düz horon Tik from “perpendicular”, in Turkish dik Argon meaning “the slow one” Tromakton , meaning “the fierce one”, in Turkish titreme horonu So gonaton , meaning “on the knee” Langefton meaning “the jumped, hopped one” Karslidikon meaning “the one from Kars” Diplon, meaning “the double one” Dipat or Giavaston, meaning “double step”, in Turkish ikiayak horon Ters, meaning “the wrong or incorrect one” from Turkish ters Tas Trigona, meaning “pigeon” or Turkish dirvana Seranitsaor Laz horon, referring to the Laz people Serra , named after the river Serra (Trabzon); in Turkish sıksara horon Masher or Maheria or Pyrecheios ( Turkish bıçak oyunu), an ancient Greek dance described by the ancient historian Xenophon Kotsari , an Armenian folk dance, meaning “heel dance”, Turkish koçari Almatsouk Titara Giurvalandun Samson, “from Samsun” Etere Karsilamas from Kars, from Turkish karşılama “face to face” Pipilomatena, meaning “with soft eyes” Tsurtuguzus Momogera , meaning “immature old man”, Turkish momoyer Atsapat , from Turkish Akçaabat Gemura , meaning “from Yomra”, a town close to Trabzon Diplon Omal, meaning “double calm” Kalon Korits, meaning “good girl” Kymishanalidikon, meaning from Gumushane Dolme Utsai Sarikuz from Turkish sarı kız “blond girl” Siton Tamsara, “from Tamzara town”, Giresun Tyrfon Fona Hala-Hala Halai , a variant of the Halay dance
September 30, 2014
