new
I am confused about this word in Chinese " ba " it is alway put at the of a sentence
Sep 30, 2014 1:09 AM
Answers · 4
It's true that " 吧 ba '' is always put at the end of a sentence ends with "!'' to show that the person who's talking is not sure about what he/she just said. How to identify? When you see '' 應該 " used with " 吧 !'' means the person 's not sure. However, "吧!'' can also used when someone encourage, invite or ask you to do something with them for them: 一起走吧!/ 一塊兒來吧!/一起去吧!/吃吧!
October 2, 2014
it's either a questioning or an encouraging particle 吧
September 30, 2014
You mean this word ' 吧' ? 1)Chinese particles Normally it's at the end of one sentence,it means agreed,approved,guessing or not sure. 大概是这个意思吧。 2) Noun It means bar for short. 3) Onomatopoeia It means cracking.
September 30, 2014
“ba”-“吧” It's always used at the end of a sentence, and it doesn't have any specific meaning by itself. It's more like a tone, indicating agreement, deduction, request, or command, etc.
September 30, 2014
