Kelly Xu
it can change a person's destiny??? LSD is like going to the mountain top and getting a life-altering vision. And once you have it, it never leaves. (Or if it does, it's only because you go beyond it or something more mind-blowing subsumes it.) After taking LSD, you don't even know that your whole life has reorganized itself around those moments of blasting insight. This is always the case with insight. It takes years to know. It can be a reckless ride if you don't use it with some kind of sacred intent, but use it with reverence and you can access realms of potential not yet in the world. It's a fire-of the-gods kind of stuff, a game changer that opens doors to vital perceptions that never close again. Not to put too fine a point on it, it can change a person's destiny. In the sentences of "f you don't use it with some kind of sacred intent" & "it can change a person's destiny", i would like to know the both "it" here mean "LSD" or "the vision LSD caused" . Thanks.
Sep 30, 2014 5:24 AM
Answers · 4
In the first sentence, the "it" means the physical object LSD. In the second sentence, the "it" could mean either the physical object of LSD or the vision that LSD causes. Both could be the correct answer.
September 30, 2014
This is pretty sloppy writing by the author, so I'm not surprised that it confuses you. "It" *should* mean LSD in both cases. The writer is referring to the use of mind-altering drugs in shamanic tradition, compared with modern recreational use. However, the writer just assumes we should know what she means (her fault, not ours), and has lazily peppered "it" through the whole paragraph. The sentences about insight look like an afterthought, and probably shouldn't have been added anyway.
September 30, 2014
