Baggio
Difference between 가/이 and 은/는? I was wondering, what is the difference between the two? For example, if I wanted to say that "the weather is good", are both correct? If so, which is "better"? And why? I'd also appreciate if you can give further examples, thanks! :) 날씨가 좋아요. 날씨는 좋아요.Is it similar to the difference between が、は in Japanese?
Sep 30, 2014 7:53 AM
Answers · 7
1. You can find same questions and answers about "difference between 가/이 and 은/는" at following address. But I wonder you can fully understand the answers. I also can not explain it well. http://www.italki.com/question/39692 http://www.italki.com/question/78553 http://www.italki.com/question/158136?answer-sorting=3 http://www.italki.com/question/160651?answer-sorting=1 2. I just explain the difference between following two sentences. (a) 날씨가 좋아요. (b) 날씨는 좋아요. If you want to say that "the weather is good", I think, sentence (a) is "better". Sentence (a) is generally followed by affirmative statement(in the meaning, not in the grammer). But sentence (b) is generally followed by negative statement. For example: 날씨가 좋아요. 피크닉 가요.(Let's go on a picnic.) 날씨는 좋아요. 그렇지만, 나는 집에서 공부해야 해요.(But, I have to study at home.) The above explanation can not be generalized. 3. The difference between "가 and 는" is similar to that of "が and は" in Japanese. 天気がいいです。 ピクニックいきましょう。 天気はいいです。けど、私は家で勉強しなければなりません。
September 30, 2014
@Cami I see, that builds upon my understanding - thanks for your help! :D
September 30, 2014
This was already answered, of course, but I thought I'd also answer with the little bit of information I know! So, Korean sentences tend to be written in a Subject-Object-Verb or Subject-Adjective style. Example: I (subject) food (object) eat (verb). or I (subject) beautiful (adjective). To indicate which words are the subject or object of the sentence, you add a particle! 가/이 and 은/는 can both be used to identify the subject of the sentence. The difference between the two is that 은/는 often has the role of comparing two things. For instance: 고양이는 집 뒤에 있어요 = The cat is behind the house. As you can see this sentence uses the 는 particle, attached to the subject of the sentence, which is cat. This can mean that the CAT is behind the house, in comparison with something that is not behind the house. Like, say you were also talking about the location of a dog. This sentence would be saying that the cat is behind the house, but the dog is not. I hope that makes sense! 고양이가 집 뒤에 있어요 = The cat is behind the house, using the particle 가. No comparison. It's just stating the fact that the cat is behind the house! So 날씨가 좋아요 = The weather is good. 날씨는 좋아요. = The WEATHER is good, but that's all. I hope that all of this made sense! :) Good luck with your studies! 화이팅!
September 30, 2014
September 30, 2014
