Victor
How do I use the prepositions "for" and "to" in Arabic? Also, what is the difference from Standard to Jordanian Arabic? Doesn't "to" change from standard to local dialects? How would you say: I'm running for my health. شكرا
Oct 1, 2014 12:20 AM
Answers · 7
2
Well, for a start I am Egyptian, so my background in Shami or Jordanian in specific is from my knowledge as a teacher ( you might want to ask another Jordanian native). Can you rephrase the first question? Are you asking about the difference between MSA and lavent Arabic? or I got you wrong? 2) I would assume you mean you're actually running to take care of your health and to become fit for instance. Is that so? If so in MSA you'd say أنا أجري من أجل صحتي In Jordanian The major difference ( I reckon) it's going to be in the part " For" and a slight difference in the verb, أنا بجري من شان صحتي In Egyptian أنا بجري علشان صحتي ٍSo you notice: بجري I run صحة health adding ي to that to represent MY it'll be صحتي My health Hope that helps even a bit :)
October 1, 2014
you have to specify are you actually running??? as a sport or as a metaphor cz it will be translated differently
October 1, 2014
ابسطهالك بالمصري. شوف على دى علشان (= على شان) تقريبا مشان (= من شان) يقريبا و ممكن تكتب "علشان" من غير "ل"، مثﻻ عشان
October 1, 2014
