abdi
هل عندك سيارتين or هل عندك سيارتان ? which is correct? does هل effect? does هل have an effect on the eraab of a sentence . if i was not asking a question but simply stated "you have two cars" would is be عندك سيارتان or عندك سيارتين?
Oct 1, 2014 11:12 AM
Answers · 5
4
عندك سيارتان هل عندك سيارتان سيارتان : Subject (equational sentence) هل doesn't have any effect on the eraab of a sentence.
October 2, 2014
3
The two sentences grammatically are correct in MSA it's called dual(المُثَنَّى) the first sentence nominative(الرَّفع ) علامة رفع المثنى الالف والنون Mark dual nominative الالف and النون the second sentence accusative(ألنَّصْب) Mark dual accusative الياء and النون علامة نصب المثنى الياء والنون but if you want say that in Shami dialect you sayسيارتين and in egyptian dialect you say عربيتين
October 2, 2014
It's suppose to be هل عندك سيارتين Because It's position in the sentence is Mansub
October 1, 2014
I'm not sure wether هل affects the eraab of the sentence or not. But without هل it's عندك سيارتين.
October 1, 2014
In slang we don't focus in that so u can use both but if u want the correct one in fosha(MSA) عندك سيارتين
October 1, 2014
