samad
are dedication and donation the same? are dedication and donation the same?
Oct 1, 2014 1:49 PM
Answers · 3
dedication with spirit the quality of being dedicated or committed to a task or purpose. donation with substance something that is given to a charity, especially a sum of money.
October 2, 2014
No, they are different. Dedication means to be committed to something or someone. Compare it to loyalty. Donation means to give money or time to support a cause or person's work. For instance, if you gave money to the Cancer Society, that is a donation. Or if a street musician was playing, you might toss money into his hat to show appreciation. That's also a donation. Actually, if the street musician was really good at playing his instrument, you could say that the musician showed dedication to learning to play his instrument. See?
October 1, 2014
Do you mean, dedication and devotion? Donation has a completely different meaning.
October 1, 2014
