[Deleted]
What does 入朝 mean in historical context? What I found from other dictionaries is that it basically means the representative of a country visiting more powerful country's palace and then showing respect. But can you explain how 入朝 was done in detail?
Oct 2, 2014 1:48 PM
Answers · 2
通常 入朝 是 進入朝廷 引申為當官 這裡的 朝 是 名詞 朝廷 之意 依你的文義 應該作 來朝 這裡的 朝 是 動詞 朝覲 之意 諸侯來朝/諸國來朝/萬邦來朝 圖 https://www.google.com.tw/search?q=%E8%90%AC%E5%9C%8B%E4%BE%86%E6%9C%9D%E5%9C%96&lr=lang_zh-TW&es_sm=122&biw=1280&bih=598&tbs=lr:lang_1zh-TW&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=UNAwVM3kG8Lx8gW95YL4CQ&ved=0CAgQ_AUoAQhttp://www.open-lit.com/listbook.php?cid=13&gbid=322&bid=14828&start=0
October 5, 2014
入朝,refers to the territories, foreign envoys, or local officials to an audience with the emperor. Usually they would take some expensive local products such as jewellery, perfume, even land contracts, to show their respect.
October 3, 2014
