Nabljuduvach
МАКЕДОНСКИ ПЕСНИ "Срещу прокурори убиващи с топори, други пиещи и пеещи македонски песни с престъпниците, трети газещи по заповед из банкови трезори подобно на слонове в стъкларски магазин?" Любомир Канов What is the significance of "македонски песни" in this sentence? Do Bulgarian criminals make a habit of singing Macedonian songs when they get together, in preference to Bulgarian, Romanian, Turkish or Greek songs?
Oct 5, 2014 12:49 PM
Answers · 1
No, in the sentence, this is an insinuation about specific person (prosecutor), in his days, his close connection with criminals were thoroughly discussed in the tabloids ( including details like drinking and singing drunk songs). This applies for "прокурори убиващи с топори" also - this is an allusion for another prosecutor. And also, most of the times, when you hear "македонски песни", this means songs from the end of 19th/ begining of 20th century - a period when the term "македонски" have had very special and significant meaning for bulgarian society. Nowadays these songs are loved and recognized as native in both republics - Bulgaria and Macedonia. Obviously, the last 25 years things are changing, and you will hear also "македонски песни" describing new songs from Republic of Macedonia, since there is a lot of good music, that's highly appreciated here.
October 7, 2014
