Robert Parent
Professional Teacher
Trouble with Translation Hoi Nederlandse mensen! (En Vlaamse) Okay so a knowledge of the movie "Frozen" might help to answer this. For practice and "voor de lol", I've been translating the song "Voor Het Eerst Na Al Die Jaren" from Dutch to English, and their are a few phrases/sentences which I'm really not quite sure how to interpret. Perhaps some native speakers could help me? The lyrics in question are: "Maar wauw, wat heb ik daarnaar uitgezien." "Hoe anders was mijn leven tot nu toe" "Elsa: Alleen omdat dat hoort. / Anna: Dit is zoals het hoort!" Thank you so much/ Dank u wel and I hope these phrases make some kind of sense!
Oct 14, 2014 4:13 PM
Answers · 5
"But wow, how I've looked forward to this." "How different my life was up until now." Elsa: "Only because that should be so." / Anna: "This is as it should be!"
October 14, 2014
"Maar wauw, wat heb ik daarnaar uitgezien." --> "But wow, how I have looked forward to that" "Hoe anders was mijn leven tot nu toe" --> "How different was my life up until now" "Elsa: Alleen omdat dat hoort. / Anna: Dit is zoals het hoort!" --> "Elsa: Just because it's supposed to / Anna: This is how it's supposed to be" I hope this helps. I'm not completely sure about the third line, I find it hard to translate it literally, but I think it comes close. Some context might make that one easier.
October 14, 2014
