Abc
How do you pronounce "훗"? How do you pronounce "훗"? In a song by Girls' Generation, it's roman is "Hut" or "Hoot" (I read a "s" sound becomes "t" at the end of a word) but all I can hear is "hu" rather than "hut". Another example is "낮", for this I'm not sure if you're meant to pronounce it as "nat" or "na" because again, the final sound is silent to me. I'd like some clarification about what the last letter is meant to sound like, and why it sounds like "na" or "hu" instead of ending with a t sound. Thanks.
Oct 18, 2014 8:10 PM
Answers · 5
1
Some final consonants are pronounced as ㄷ. You can see them here : http://modernseoul.files.wordpress.com/2012/05/korean-final-consonants.jpg For exemple : 있다 is pronounced "itda". For words like 낮, it's "nat" and not "na". But don't worry, you will more hear the final consonant when you will add "-이" (you need to add something after "낮" in a sentence). 낮이 is pronounces "naji" and not "nati". And for the GG's song, yes, the tittle "훗" is pronounced "Hoot".
October 18, 2014
http://www.korean.go.kr/09_new/dic/rule/rule02_0204.jsp 표준어 발음법에 의해 받침 ‘ㄲ, ㅋ’, ‘ㅅ, ㅆ, ㅈ, ㅊ, ㅌ’, ‘ㅍ’은 어말 또는 자음 앞에서 각각 대표음 [ㄱ, ㄷ, ㅂ]으로 발음합니다. 구체적으로 말하면, 받침 ‘ㄲ, ㅋ’은 받침 ‘ㄱ’과 같이 [ㄱ]으로 발음하고 받침 ‘ㅅ, ㅆ, ㅈ, ㅊ, ㅌ’은 받침 ‘ㄷ'과 같이 [ㄷ]으로 발음하며, ‘ㅍ’은 받침 ‘ㅂ’과 같이 [ㅂ]으로 발음합니다.
October 19, 2014
