Rajullatif
يكون/ to be I can't figure out how to use the word يكون. What are some rules in using this word?
Oct 19, 2014 5:46 AM
Answers · 11
5
كَان : (( كان ذالك في الكتاب مسطورا)) يَكونُ:يكون المسلم مؤدباً كُنْ:كُن مؤدباً كُوْني :كُوني كال كالشجرة كَيْنُونة: كان : in the past يَكُونُ : in the present كُن : in the order this is the verb كان but which is the with verb to :be is not mentioned in Arabic , `Mohahamed is a good person : we said : محمد إنسان جيد and we did not say : محمد يكون إنسان جيد
October 19, 2014
3
The weather will be good. سيكون الطقس جميل I guess this is quite right. x)
October 21, 2014
3
We don't normally use it. If you're thinking about the verb "be" we don't have (I "am" a student) in Arabic it's like (I student) We normally use that very "يكون" when we are saying "become" For example يكون الطالب ناجحاً، إذا درس بجد The student becomes successful, if he studied hard.
October 19, 2014
The answer is like what they said in comments. There's no to be in arabic like english . I am haapy in arabic we say as i happy انا سعيد ولا نقول انا اكون سعيد ....verb يكون in future is او سيكون سوف يكون ..in past كان ..in present يكون ..in order is كن we remove in order the litter و ...we almost use verb يكون as verb to be in english when we are talking about state in future ,past ، and sometimes in order but not present ..e.g i was happy انا كنت سعيد ..i will be okay سأكون بخير ( او ) سوف أكون بخير ...be happy كن سعيد ...and if i wana say i am not happy we don't usually use يكون like انا لا أكون سعيد ..it's right but not usually be used we say instead ..أنا لست سعيد ..Wish u more progress in Arabic :)
January 8, 2015
كان =was (singular) or were (plural) like : كان الولد هنا =the boy was hereا كان الاولاد هنا=the boye were here. يكون= present ولكن نضع معها س مثل سيكون هاذا الطالب عظيما. او سوف يكون هاذا الطالب عظيما . كن =be To give an order like Be a good student=كن طالب جيد
October 28, 2014
Show more
