Yufina
Korean grammar 청바지에 티셔츠를 입고 나갔다. 결혼식에는 양복을 입고 가야 해요. Here is two sentence, but not sure why there is 입고 가 and 입고 나갔다
Oct 19, 2014 10:17 PM
Answers · 6
1
You can think A고 is a short form of "A다. 그리고"(do/did A and) in this sentence. 입었다. 그리고 나갔다 => 입고 나갔다. 입어요. 그리고 가야 해요. => 입고 가야 해요.
October 20, 2014
결혼식에는 양복을 입어야 해요 is correct. "A에 B를 입다/신다" (wear B in combination with A) is a common expression. ex) 청바지에 흰 티를 입다. 치마에 운동화를 신다.
October 20, 2014
입어야 해요 should be correct.
October 20, 2014
Instead of using 가, would this be correct? 결혼식에는 양복을 입워야 해요. -> You need to wear a suit for the wedding. And It was particle 에 after 청바지. What was odd. Is there more, how I can use it that way?
October 20, 2014
-에 have a meaning of "in addition to"(체언과 체언을 연결하여 구 구성을 이루어, 앞의 체언을 뒤의 체언에 첨가하거나 누적하는 뜻을 나타내는 부사격 조사) 청바지에 티셔츠를 입고 나갔다. is a correct sentence. ex) 빨간 치마에 흰 블라우스를 입은 그녀의 모습에 나는 그만 한눈에 반하고 말았다.
October 20, 2014
Show more
