Boubouja
What is the differences between "Talk to someone" and "Talk with someone"? What is the differences between "Talk to someone" and "Talk with someone"? is it the same thing? would somebody explain this , please ?
Oct 20, 2014 10:04 AM
Answers · 6
2
This is a very popular question. Somebody asks about this every week or so! Some people will tell you that one form is right and the other is wrong. Others will say that they are both right, but that there is a difference. A common explanation is that 'to' is for a one-way conversation and 'with' is for a discussion. However, a quick analysis of how native speakers actually use these phrases will reveal that this isn't the case. Others still will give the standard answer, 'This one's American' or 'That one's British'. This isn't really true either, and statistics about which is used more in which contexts on which side of the Atlantic won't really answer your question. The best answer that I can give is that there is no significant or consistent difference between the way we use 'talk to' and 'talk with'. My preference would be to use 'to' rather than 'with' in most cases, but there again, others might disagree.....
October 20, 2014
If I say I'm talking to you. It means one way conversation taking place. Im speaking and you listen. When I say I'm talking with you. It means extended conversation we share opinions and speak together.
October 20, 2014
