Claudio
Verb tenses Hi :) I have a question for you because i can't understand why i am wrong (I found it in a test) -The car ..... start this morning, so I was late for work. I chose "hadn't", but the right one was "wouldn't". (there was also "couldn't" among the other possibilities... but there wasn't "didn't") Do you use would because it's something (i refer to "trying to start the car") you do every day? Like when you say "in the past i would wake up early" meaning that you were used to wake up early every day? Thanks
Oct 21, 2014 1:42 PM
Answers · 5
2
No, this is a completely different use of 'would', and it has nothing to do with habitual action. Well done for making a good guess, though. In fact, here 'would' means that the car 'refused' to start, almost as if it had a will of its own and it chose not to start. It is the past tense of 'The car won't start'. In spite of its appearance, this is not a future tense - it means that I can't start my car. It's the same as saying 'My little boy won't eat spinach' - it's a refusal to do something. I can't force my son to eat spinach, and I can't force my car to start! So in the past, you say 'The car wouldn't start, so I was late for work.' I hope this is clear. This is a very common and natural use of the word 'would', but unfortunately many learners are unaware of it.
October 21, 2014
