Yara
Present Continuous vs Present Perfect I have a problem with using Present Continuous vs Present Perfect I don't know when should I use present continuous and perfect and difference between them
Oct 21, 2014 3:34 PM
Answers · 5
1
The comment lost all the spaces!! Here is my comment, the neater version: Present = now. Perfect = past. Present Continuous = things happening now, in present tense: "I am typing this message" and "You are reading my words" Present Perfect= (now+past) Things happening now that also happened in the past, OR things that happening in the past at an unknown time*. You will see words like "have" or "has" with a past-tense verb: "I have been typing this message for a while" or "She has read this message" *The 'unknown time' part is very important. "She has read this message 1 hour ago" is incorrect. For specific time in the past, I would use the perfect tense: "She read this message 1 hour ago" I hope this helps. I can provide more examples if you need them!
October 21, 2014
Could you give me some examples? What would you like to use the tenses for?
October 21, 2014
