Isabel
Please. Are these sentences correct? The worst is food because it is very different from Spain food. I don’t like it at all especially breakfast because of eggs and bacon. I stay in a derm with students from every countries so I can know different point of view and it is very interesting for me
Oct 21, 2014 5:17 PM
Answers · 7
1
La comida es más peor que todo? Entonces es "The worst is the food" porque en inglés usamos el, la, los, o las cuando estamos hablando entre cosas diferentes. Segundo es "Spain food." La comida de España es "Spanish food" porque españa es un país, no un adjectivo~ Si derm es el cuarto entonces es "a dorm." Cuando hablamos en inglés de muchas personas, no hay plurales con las otras palabras. "students from every country." No sé cómo explicar eso, lo siento. Es "learn" o "understand" para puntos de vista, o cuando hay un argumento, entonces usamos "see." Felicidades para tratar de aprender inglés. Felicidades para tratar de aprender inglés!~ Espero que usted pueda entender esto. Pero de realidad, esto es mi segundo año de español, así que mi español no es muy bien. Jajaja, comenté en lugar de responder! Lo siento!
October 21, 2014
To explain the context fully, you could write: "The worst thing about living in England is the food because it is very different from Spanish food. I don't like it at all, especially bacon and eggs for breakfast". On the second sentence, you probably mean one of two things: a) "I decided to share a dormitory with students from lots of different countries so that I could get to know different points of view - this is very interesting for me." b) I am staying in a dormitory with students from lots of different countries. This means that I can get to know different points of view - this is very interesting for me." You probably don't mean "every country" because there are about 200 countries! Check that you mean "dorm" (or dormitory) because your dorm sounds like a very big one. A dorm is just one room, usually for children who go to boarding school. I am sorry you don't like bacon and eggs. I find it strange when people don't like this!
October 21, 2014
The worst thing of all is the food because it is very different from Spanish food. I really don't like it, and especially not breakfast because of the eggs and bacon. I live in a dorm with students from all over the world so I have the chance to learn about different points of view. I find this very interesting.
October 21, 2014
La comida es más peor que todo? Entonces es "The worst is the food" porque en inglés usamos el, la, los, o las cuando estamos hablando entre cosas diferentes. Segundo es "Spain food." La comida de España es "Spanish food" porque españa es un país, no un adjectivo~ Si derm es el cuarto entonces es "a dorm." Cuando hablamos en inglés de muchas personas, no hay plurales con las otras palabras. "students from every country." No sé cómo explicar eso, lo siento. Es "learn" o "understand" para puntos de vista, o cuando hay un argumento, entonces usamos "see." Felicidades para tratar de aprender inglés. Felicidades para tratar de aprender inglés!~ Espero que usted pueda entender esto. Pero de realidad, esto es mi segundo año de español, así que mi español no es muy bien.
October 21, 2014
The worst thing is food because [English] food is very different from Spanish food. I don't like it at all, especially bacon and eggs at breakfast. I stay in a dorm[atory] with students from every country so I can get to know different points of view --- this is very interesting to me.
October 21, 2014
