[Deleted]
I've got two questions. Please help me. My first question is; I do not understand is there any difference among these: 1) A little; 2) a bit; 3) A little bit. My second question is: How can I say?: 1) I understand English a little. 2) I understand English a l bit. 3) I understand English a little bit.
Oct 21, 2014 5:27 PM
Answers · 8
1
Hello, Krill. As a native speaker, I do not sense any difference among the three expressions: a little; a bit; a little bit. (a bit = a small amount of something) These are all correct (though 1 and 2 are more common): 1. I understand English a little. 2. I understand English a bit. 3. I understand English a little bit. However, please notice the construction of these sentences: 1. I understand a little English. 2. I understand a bit of English. 3. I understand a little bit of English.
October 21, 2014
1
I agree with Michele, but note that "bit" is a colloquial word.
October 21, 2014
1
"I understand English a little / a bit" - are both OK and mean the same thing. When using "a little bit", it sounds better to use it as the object of the phrase e.g. "I understand a little bit of English" In practice, all three have similar meanings. However, you could say "a little bit" for emphasis e.g. "Do you know English?" "Yes, a bit" "So can you have a conversation then?" "No, I actually only know a little bit of English"
October 21, 2014
Thank you again!
October 22, 2014
These are all correct: I understand English a little. / I understand English a bit. / I understand English a little bit. / I understand English some. / I understand some English. / I understand a little English. / I understand a little bit of English. / I understand a bit of English.
October 21, 2014
