Paola
How do you ask about topic to discuss Is the following question correct? What topic are you going to speak about in tomorrow meeting? Thanks.
Oct 21, 2014 7:15 PM
Answers · 10
2
What topic are you going to speak about in tomorrow's meeting?
October 21, 2014
2
Hi Paola. Can I just answer the question that you added to Peter's question above? Unless Peter has had experience teaching in Italy, he may not know what you mean about the Saxon Genitive. The answer is yes. You do need use the 's' form for time periods Wednesday's lesson. Last night's party. Next week's timetable
October 21, 2014
1
Hello Paola, It would be more appropriate to say "What topics are you going to talk about at tomorrow's meeting?" Speakers generally say 'talk about' rather than 'speak about'. We normally use 'speak' with a noun (eg. speak English), to/with a person. Here's some information about this: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/140463/whats-the-difference-between-speak-and-talk-grammatically-speaking Hope that helps.
October 21, 2014
== American English == Like The IELTS Tutor says, we usually say "talk" instead. So these are also valid: 1. What topic are you going to talk about at/in tomorrow's meeting? 2. What topic are you going to talk about at/in the meeting tomorrow?
October 21, 2014
== American English == 1. What topic are you going to speak about at/in tomorrow's meeting? 2. What topic are you going to speak about at/in the meeting tomorrow?
October 21, 2014
Show more
