saro
what are the difference between these Irregular Verbs (ㅂ,르,ㄷ,ㅅ)?
Oct 21, 2014 10:32 PM
Answers · 2
1
I'm not sure what you want to know. Here is general explanation about Irregular Verbs *ㅂ Irregular Verbs If a verb stem ending with final consonant ㅂ conjugate with a vowel particle like ~아/어,~(으)면 then ㅂ is changed into 우 or 오. 1) ㅂ is changed into 오. verbs like 돕다,곱다 돕(다) + ~아/어 = 도 + 오 + ~아 => 도와 But, ㅂ is changed into 우 with ~(으)면,~(으)려면, 돕(다) + ~(으)면 = 도 + 우 + 면 => 도우면 2) ㅂ is changed into 우. verbs like 춥다, 덥다, 아름답다, 무겁다, 가볍다, 쉽다, 가깝다, 무섭다 춥(다) + ~아/어요 = 추 + 우 + ~어요 => 추워요 춥(다) + ~(으)면 = 추 + 우 + 면 => 추우면 *르 Irregular Verbs If a verb stem ending with 르 conjugate with a vowel particle like ~아/어 then 르 is changed into ㄹ라. verbs like 가르다, 고르다, 기르다, 나르다, 모르다, 오르다, 찌르다, 흐르다, 다르다 모르(다) + ~아/어 => 모 + ㄹ + 라 => 몰라 고르(다) + ~아/어 => 고 + ㄹ + 라 => 골라 *ㄷ Irregular Verbs If a verb stem ending with final consonant ㄷ conjugate with a vowel particle like ~아/어,~(으)면 then ㄷ is changed into ㄹ. verbs like 걷다, 깨닫다, 듣다, 묻다, 싣다 걷(다) + ~아/어 => 걸어 걷(다) + ~(으)면 => 걸으면 *ㅅ Irregular Verbs If a verb stem ending with final consonant ㅅ conjugate with a vowel particle like ~아/어,~(으)면 then ㅅ is omitted. verbs like 긋다, 낫다, 붓다, 잇다, 젓다, 짓다 짓(다) + ~아/어 => 지어 짓(다) + ~(으)면 => 지으면
October 22, 2014
