从前有只熊
Could anyone explain this sentence, thanks "Pour cette Peugeot 100 % électrique, elle va débourser 17 500 euros. Avec les taxes, l’équivalent essence lui en aurait coûté plus de 25 000" I understand the meaning of this sentence but what does"lui"et"en" indicate here, thanks for responding
Oct 22, 2014 6:30 AM
Answers · 4
3
The words 'lui' and 'en' are both pronouns referring back to nouns mentioned in the previous sentence. The pronoun 'lui' refers back to the woman who bought the car, and the pronoun 'en' refers back to 'euros'. Note that at the end of the second sentence there is just a figure, but no repetition of the word 'euros'. You could translate the phrase as: " ..... would have cost her more than 25,000 of them." The 'lui' is 'her' (the woman) and the 'en' is 'of them' (euros). I hope that helps.
October 22, 2014
Ici on utilise la forme impersonnelle: il lui en coûte = cela lui coûte
October 22, 2014
