Fatma
Expression "Knúsandi" Hi, I need some help with this expression: "Knúsandi" The meaning might be something like "hugs" or "kisses", but I don't know the correct translation. In addition, I don't understand the grammatical form. The context is: Knúsandi Plötusnúður í RVK og útvarpsmaður á FM Extra 101.5 þri frá 20 - 22. Takk fyrir að hjálpa!
Oct 22, 2014 11:45 AM
Answers · 9
1
"Að knúsa" means "to hug". "Knúsandi" is the present participle of "knúsa", so it means "hugging". I'm not sure about its usage in practice. Translating "Knúsandi Plötusnúður" with "a hugging disc jockey" seems a bit weird to me. You should ask a native speaker to be sure, but I guess it tries to convey a pleasant feeling. :-)
October 22, 2014
1
Judging by other usages of knúsandi i would say its more in the area of "crushing". But the usages i found online were mostly from the Faroe Islands.
October 22, 2014
1
In addition you can search the term (the inflected form as well) on http://bin.arnastofnun.is/DMII/ So you can figure out the infinitive.
October 22, 2014
It's hugging or embracing with enthusiasm. If that makes sense.
January 21, 2015
The comment below is correct. að knúsa is to hug .. Knúsandi is continuous verb and means the one that is hugging something all the time, like sofandi, but knúsandi form does not exist in practical language. If you want to say that somebody were hugging each other than you say: Þau knúsuðust, eða hann knúsaði hana. Þau eru knúsandi - DOES NOT EXIST :)
November 6, 2014
