smelval
I like a cabbage. I like cabbages. I like cabbage. What is correct and why????????? many thanks
Oct 22, 2014 4:18 PM
Answers · 3
2
It's all a question of usage: I like cabbage -- this is probably the most common way of saying this. (non-count usage) I like cabbages -- this strikes me as a little odd. But it is possible, especially if you're referring to different types of cabbage. (I like red cabbage, and I like green cabbage, so I like cabbages). (count usage) I like a cabbage -- can be used in colloquial English, but it would usually be followed by something, for example "I like a cabbage from time to time." The problem arises because it's not clear if cabbage is a count noun or a noun count noun. It can be thought of both ways. If non count, then "I like cabbage" would be more ordinary. And if you bought one, you would say, "I bought a head of cabbage". (non count usage) If count, then "I like cabbages" is fine, and when you go to the store, you buy a cabbage. (count usage) "I like a cabbage" is colloquial, like "I like a good coffee from time to time." or "I like a good wine from time to time."
October 22, 2014
1
I can see that you are still puzzling about countable and uncountable foods. If you are talking about your likes and dislikes, you're speaking in general terms, so it wouldn't be normal to say 'a cabbage'. 'A cabbage' refers to one specific single object. When speaking about the food you like or dislike, you would normally use either the plural form (cabbages) or the uncountable form (cabbage). They are both possible, but the meaning is slightly different. 'I like cabbages' means that you are thinking about the individual objects, as they are pulled out of the ground or sold in the shops. You'd maybe say this if you particularly liked the shape or colour of these objects. But if you are talking about something that you like eating - the taste and the texture - you'd be more likely to say: I like cabbage. If you say this you are thinking about the food. Washed, cut up, and either dressed as a salad, or cooked and seasoned as a side dish or as part of the main dish. Does this make sense? Please ask if it's not clear. I enjoy reading about the dishes you cook in your notebook entries. You must tell us your Borscht recipe!
October 22, 2014
I like cabbages- generally speaking I like cabbage -also correct.I like the food known as cabbage. I like a cabbage- incorrect
October 22, 2014
