Mandy30
What does "goosht koobide" means? I know that 'goosht koobide' is a traditional Persian beef stew. But if someone calls you 'goosht koobide', what does he mean by it?
Oct 22, 2014 5:19 PM
Answers · 4
2
Ahmad's explanation of 'goosht koobide' is good and complete but if someone impolitely calls someone else 'goosht koobide' he/she analogizes his/her face with 'goosht koobide' and mocks him/her
October 23, 2014
2
as you might know "ABGUSHT" is a traditional persian food too.it is basically made with meat ,beans, tomatos,potatos and...,its somewhat a watery food....we Iranians eat the watery food sopping bread in it and it is called " TERID" . whatever that remains (like grains and meat and... ) is then beaten and mixed with something like a hammer which is called "GHOOSHTKOOB" and this is how it is made ready.. :) :)
October 22, 2014
1
this phrase is used in different situation,I`l tell u two main situation:when someone is ugly another says,"goosh koobide",it can be humiliating.and another situation is when someone seems silly and stupid.
October 23, 2014
He means that she is Sexy but in an impolite way.
November 7, 2014
