Chilun
What is the difference between "indulge" and "addict"? I have 4 questions: 1.I like to read novels very much and spend many time to do it. a.Can I say "I indulge in reading novels."? Or there are better ways to say it? b.What is the difference between "indulge" and "addict"? Is "addict" a pejorative term, and how about "indulge"? 2.I have read many stories. I I like one of the stories called A--A is the name of the story--very much that I read a long time ago and I still remember the story clear now. Can I say "The most impressive me is A"? Or there are better ways to say it? 3.One of my habits is to take a nap. Can I say "I have a napping habit"? Or there are better ways to say it? 4. 4.My office gave every employees a card. Every morning when we goto work we have to use this card to check whether we are late. a.How should I call this card? b.How should I say the check process?
Oct 23, 2014 3:09 AM
Answers · 1
1.I like to read novels very much and spend many time to do it. a.Can I say "I indulge in reading novels."? Or there are better ways to say it? b.What is the difference between "indulge" and "addict"? Is "addict" a pejorative term, and how about "indulge"? Just say “I love to read novels” Indulge and addict differ in degree. Indulge is choosing to reward or pamper oneself – such as I indulge myself by buying expensive perfume Addict means that it is not a choice, but a habit. But it’s not necessarily pejorative. “I am totally addicted to chocolate” means that I love to eat chocolate, which means I indulge in it frequently. 2.I have read many stories. I I like one of the stories called A--A is the name of the story--very much that I read a long time ago and I still remember the story clear now. Can I say "The most impressive me is A"? Or there are better ways to say it? The story ‘A’ that I read a long time ago impressed me. Or I won’t forget the story ‘A’ that I read a long time ago. 3.One of my habits is to take a nap. Can I say "I have a napping habit"? Or there are better ways to say it? I nap a lot. I like to take naps. 4. 4.My office gave every employees a card. Every morning when we goto work we have to use this card to check whether we are late. a.How should I call this card? A timecard b.How should I say the check process? Clocking in (clock in , clock out)
October 23, 2014
