Sarah
Hello everyone, I am curious How to use "though" in the sentence? thank you :)
Oct 23, 2014 6:58 AM
Answers · 6
3
'though' is used when two pieces of information are different. It shows contrast between two ideas. For example: "We're going to have chocolate cake for your birthday!" "I don't like chocolate, though." This is a pretty informal usage, and emphasizes the person's dislike of chocolate. "Though I don't like chocolate, my birthday cake was delicious." Because you used 'chocolate' in the first clause, you don't need to mention that the cake was chocolate in the second. 'though' ties the sentences together. "He was an intelligent, though lazy, student until he went to grad school." Here again, 'intelligent' and 'lazy' are contrasting statements about the same person.
October 23, 2014
2
Johnny explained it very well. I'll mention a few things you might want to know. Though' can mean both 'although' and 'but'. It also has very flexible word order. "Though it's winter, it's not cold." "It's winter, though it's not cold." "It's winter. It's not cold though." All three sentences mean the same thing. There are some subtle differences in their usage though. As an English learner you might not want to worry about them, but I'll try to explain them anyway. You can see that in the last one when 'though' is at the end of the sentence. This usage sounds very informal to me (though it's not slang!). In the second sentence 'though' is the same as 'but'. This usage is as formal or informal as you want it to be - it doesn't sound out of place in casual conversation or in a formal essay (it's actually better 'than' but in formal contexts). In the first sentence, 'though' means 'although'. This usage is fairly formal.
October 23, 2014
