Alex
True or False (Why?) I did mistakes in grammar ex. See below. - That man is looking like your brother.(My answer - V) - I'm seeng the doctor this morning. (My answer - X) - What are you thinking about? (My answer - X) True or False?
Oct 23, 2014 6:12 PM
Answers · 4
"Your English is getting better." This is happening as we speak, your English is in the process of getting better. It doesn't mean literally right now but this is an ongoing process. You could say "Your English gets better <when something happens>" like "every time you read a book or watch a movie in English."
October 23, 2014
- Your English gets better. - Oh, thank you. Why "gets" incorrect?
October 23, 2014
Thanks.
October 23, 2014
1.That man LOOKS like your brother . ( LOOK is stative verb.Does not usually appear in Progressive form) 2.Correct. Present progressive with future meaning. 3. Correct. Person is thinking about something NOW. Present progressive for action happening right now.
October 23, 2014
