Nadya
What does "oh my gosh" mean?
Oct 23, 2014 8:38 PM
Answers · 9
3
It's basically "Oh my God!" but a non-blasphemous version ;) [The bible says: it's blasphemous to use the name of God, unless you're praying]
October 23, 2014
3
Oh my gosh means you are surprised or shocked.
October 23, 2014
"Oh my gosh" is an expression of surprise. Gosh is a euphemism for God. This can be abbreviated as OMG in text messages.
October 24, 2014
"Gosh" is a softened version of "God". We have very creative ways of softening "strong" language and swear words. Another example is "gee" or "geez" for "Jesus". As Alex has explained neatly, you use these exclamations when you are surprised or shocked. "Oh my gosh" can be a positive or negative reaction.
October 24, 2014
You can say " Oh my God " instead of " Oh my gosh "
October 23, 2014
