emar
invite for/ to which is the right one invite you for lunch/ dinner invite you to lunch/ dinner ? thanks
Oct 23, 2014 9:43 PM
Answers · 8
1
They are both correct. If you say 'I'd like to invite you for dinner.' I would understand this to mean this as an invitation to my home. It is a reduced form of 'I'd like to invite you [to my house] for dinner'. This is quite acceptable, and quite understandable. If you say 'I'd like to invite you to dinner', this could mean either at home or at a restaurant.
October 24, 2014
1
I think the correct one is I invite you FOR dinner
October 23, 2014
Both of these are perfectly correct in American English. The choice between one or the other is simply dialect, and I don't even think there are strong regional preference for one or the other any more.
October 23, 2014
The correct preposition is "to". Absolutely.
October 23, 2014
