[Deleted]
Is there any difference? Is there any difference between such words as: Cinema, movie, film, kino, motion picture? Or they are absolute synonyms?
Oct 24, 2014 4:10 PM
Answers · 6
1
'Movie' and 'film' are the same thing, although the latter sounds slightly more formal. 'Motion picture' means the same thing, but it's more technical. A cinema is place where you watch movies. This can also be called a movie theatre. 'Kino' is the German word for the same thing, but it doesn't mean anything in English.
October 24, 2014
1
Let's start by losing the word which isn't English. 'Kino' isn't English. Forget that. If you are talking about the industry, or the media or art form, you can say 'cinema' (more common in GB) or 'movies' (more common in the US) or 'the motion picture industry' (a little old-fashioned and pretentious). If you are talking about an individual production, as in 'I saw a good .... on TV last night', you can say 'a film' (GB) or 'a movie' (US). If you are talking about the place where you go to watch films/movies, you can call it either 'the cinema' (GB) or 'a movie theater' (US). So yes, there are differences, and no, they're not all synonyms.
October 24, 2014
1
Hi Pavel,cinema is the place where you go to see ithe movies or the films. Film and movie are absolute synonyms...you can also say "Let's go the the movies" instead of "Let's go to the cinema". Kino is a word that comes from the slavian languages for cinema.
October 24, 2014
