J. leon
what is the difference between "keine" and "nicht" Also could you clarify for me plz. " ich sagte ihnen, es nicht zu tun". The part that negates the sentence would be "....not to do it" . In German would it always directly translate to ".....it not to do" ? in similar sentences.
Oct 24, 2014 9:26 PM
Answers · 3
1
Hallo J.leon, I am happy to answer your question as I just learned this with my italki teacher last week. The rule is simple: "keine" (or kein, or keinen) is used with nouns, and "nicht" is used with adjectives and verbs! Just remember this and you will soon be able to hear which is better in the context. z.B.: Ich lese nicht, ich schlafe. Ich habe kein Geld. Ich spreche nicht so gut. Viel Glueck!
October 25, 2014
1
You use ''keine'' when you want to say ''no...'' and ''nicht'' when you want to say ''not''. EXAMPLE: Ich sagte ihm,er soll keine Äpfel kaufen.= I said to him,he should buy no apples. Ich sagte ihm,er soll nicht Äpfel kaufen. = I said to him,he should not buy apples. ( Both are correct,but the first one sounds much better then the second) I hope you can understand what I mean, my English is not perfect. But it's not a very big difference between ''keine'' and ''nicht''.
October 25, 2014
