Tomomi
What's the difference between "quickly" and "in a hurry" ? What's the difference between "quickly" and "in a hurry" ? I saw the sentence below. We entered the hall quickly. If I use this sentence "we entered the hall in a hurry.", does the meaning of the sentence change or not change ?
Oct 25, 2014 12:49 AM
Answers · 5
3
It does not. " we entered the hall quickly" & "we entered the hall in a hurry" mean the same thing in sense of time. In the sense of purpose, it does not. "In a hurry" implies you are late for something. Where quickly just implies you did it in a fast way. I hope this helps.
October 25, 2014
1
The meaning doesn't change much. But, in a hurry conveys that you are rushing. You can be quick for reasons other than rushing or hurrying.
October 25, 2014
