doris song
I want to practice oral English,grammar is important? I find a question,when I speak with foreigners,I find I really ignore grammar.and foreigners can not get my meaning.I think it's the problem of wrong grammar.maybe my words is also wrong.
Oct 25, 2014 1:04 AM
Answers · 5
1
If listeners are having trouble understanding you, then yes you probably do need grammar. It's not pleasant to hear a bunch of words with no connection or apparent meaning. As well as studying the grammar rules, make sure you practice sentences which use that grammar rule - that means speaking them as well as writing them. There's no reason to ignore what you've learnt while you're in a conversation.
October 25, 2014
1
Well, most children don´t learn grammar as such and they speak perfectly well. It mainly comes from practise. As a Portuguese learner I can say that using the language is more important than learning the specific rules of grammar. Many grammarians argue amongst themselves over the rules of English usage, so my advice would be to expose yourself to language resources - such as radio, music, film and books, read a lot and whenever you have the chance - practise conversation but do not be afraid of making mistakes - we all make those, even native speakers use incorrect sentence constructions!
October 25, 2014
1
Dont not be shy.You should speak English bravely.Speak out.You also can listen VOA or special English.
October 25, 2014
Wording is a very key point you have to break through in spite grammar is another critical issue you have to fix in the course of learning a new language. Wording comprises your vocabulary, phrases, grammar and general structure of your speaking. Practice is a good start and you may make use of all possibility to practice even your partner is not a native speaker. Good luck to you
November 7, 2014
