[Deleted]
The usage of PASAR Hey guys. Can someone please tell me how to use the word Pasar? It's a bit strange cuz its usage looks like GUSTAR but actually not. Qué te pasa? Qué le pasa a él? Cómo se lo ha pasado? In the first two sentences, it looks like there is an omitted It in the sentence, means How is everything to someone. But I can't find a sentence like Qué te lo pasa online. So I assume the It is omitted compulsively. But in the third sentence, according to this conclusion, it should be Qué se ha pasado, what does the LO here mean? The SE here means he or she right? Anyway, I'm not sure if I've made the question clear or just confused you guys...I just want the usage of the word Pasar lol. Thanks guys.
Oct 25, 2014 4:27 AM
Answers · 5
Qué te pasa? - What's up with you? Qué le pasa a él? - What's up with him? OR What's the matter with him? Cómo se lo ha pasado? - LO could be related to an activity done by the subject, like a party. In this case, the translation would be: How has he enjoyed - the party? PASAR can have a lot of meanings. It depends on the context. In this questions, "pasar" has the meaning of spending time doing something. An example: La estoy pasando bien. I'm having a great time. But, like I said, the meaning depends on the context.
October 25, 2014
