Shawn
Community Tutor
Am.I using the Irish preposition i correctly with a word beginning with an s? Am I using the preposition i correctly in the following and am I changing the forms of seomra leapa correctly? 1. i seomra leapa in a bedroom 2. sa seomra leapa in the bedroom 3. sna seomraí leapa in the bedrooms * Does leapa need to change also? 4. i mo sheomra leapa in my bedroom * For instance, if you owned a few vacation homes * Does "leapa" on this word need to change also? 5. i mo chuid seomraí leapa in my bedrooms 6. ina sheomra leapa in his/her bedroom 7. inár seomra leapa in our bedroom 8. inár gcuid seomraí leapa in our bedroomsI meant to attach number 4's notes to number 4.To number 5. I hate this phone. lol
Oct 25, 2014 5:35 AM
Answers · 1
1
That's all correct. Number 2 can also be "sa tseomra leapa" in those regions where séimhiú is used in the dative case (i.e. in the north) (following the article, s+séimhiú is always realised as ts).
October 25, 2014
