atingvivi
What does " as I have" mean here? The context: IN any case, she is propably right about my ears; I likely have lost some hearing from going to too many loud concerts as I have. The meaning of "as I have: is ? And, what kind of clause is it ?
Oct 25, 2014 9:41 AM
Answers · 2
Writers are not always coherent when they write something. If you add "had" in that structure, it will make more sense to you. I likely have lost some hearing from going to too many loud concerts---as I have had. As I have had........From the past till the present, I have been to too many loud concerts.
October 25, 2014
It means that "he has gone" to too many loud concerts. I don't know if you understand the explanation. It's just the end of the idea that he's lost some hearing because he has gone to too many loud concerts.
October 25, 2014
