Dirk
What does "biting hard" or "to bite hard" mean? Madonna used that expression. I've read that it means "to copy in a big way". Could it be possible? Read here: http://i.huffpost.com/gen/2200750/thumbs/o-LIKE-A-VIRGIN-facebook.jpgMadonna used that expression. I've read that it means "to copy in a big way". Could it be possible? Read here: http://i.huffpost.com/gen/2200750/thumbs/o-LIKE-A-VIRGIN-facebook.jpg
Oct 25, 2014 9:51 AM
Answers · 9
1
To bite is the close your teeth on. It is like chewing. Sometimes dogs bite people. Sometimes kids bite people. A hard bite is one that is done with much strength or force. If my son bit me, I might ask him "why did you bite me so hard?" But, as others commented the words could also be used to mean something else.
October 25, 2014
I had never heard this either, but some digging on Google led me to Urban Dictionary (http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=bite): "To rip off another person's style, especially with respect to music or fashion. From early hip-hop culture." I will point out that although Urban Dictionary can be a useful tool for deciphering English slang terms, I would take its definitions with a grain of salt, because the community supplies them. I think in this case, at least right now, only a few people would hear "bite" and think it could mean "copy/rip off."
October 27, 2014
Do you have some context? This phrase could be literal or figurative.
October 25, 2014
You will have to give a sentence or a context.It's impossible to explain like that. It could be many things.
October 25, 2014
