smile
Please tell me what this sentence means. "Should this change result in any inconvenience, please let me know right away." I can't understand the meaning of the first part "Should this change result in any inconvenience". "Should ????" Please rephrase this part. What does this part mean? If possible, please tell me a grammar point too. Thank you :)
Oct 25, 2014 1:12 PM
Answers · 8
2
"Should this change result in any inconvenience" means "If this change should result in any inconvenience". Here "should" implies that there is not likely to have any inconvenience but just in case , if there actually is some inconvenience, let me know. Similarly,"Had he studied hard, he wouldn't fail the exam" means "If he had studied hard, he wouldn't fail the exam". They are both Inverted sentences.
October 25, 2014
1
This is a very typical phrasing in business English. In this example, "should" means "If it happens that..." Other ways of phrasing the sentence are... "If this change results in any inconvenience..." (This is not a good thing to say. It suggests that the inconvenience is very possible.) "In case of this change resulting in any inconvenience..." (Grammatically correct, but it sounds awkward and distant.)
October 25, 2014
1
Hi, it means the same as "if" but it's more polite. it's better because "if" is not designed to start a sentence, only a subclause. Consider: "should you wish to take the matter further" means "if you wish". This is very different from the usual meaning of should and is used only in very polite circumstances such as government notices, apologies etc, customer care. Be careful though because it can change your spelling. in your sentence "should this change result..." it becomes "if this change results......" With the s.
October 25, 2014
this sentence is asking the change of sometihng does or not cause any problems to you. if does, you should tell him or her right now.
October 25, 2014
